Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Seed Bank Research Section Activities

The PGR Section of Myanmar was established in 1990 with the financial assistance from the Government of Japan. The technical cooperation between MAS/JICA started in 1997 and terminated in 2002. The function of the PGR Section is to plan and implement a national program for the collection, multiplication, evaluation, conservation documentation and utilization of plant Genetic Resources (PGR). The regional agricultural research farms and stations collaborate to form a country wide network for this purpose.

PGR Section has a strong network for Plant Genetic Resources Management that includes four major units viz. Exploratio, Collection and Introduction Section, Multiplication, Characterization and Evaluation Section; Conservation Section and Documentation and Data management Section.

A total of 14927 germplasm accessions have been collected, of which 10160 accessions have been characterized, evaluated and documented 8055 and 7995 crop germplasm accessions have been conserved in short-term and medium-term storage respectively. Continued effort is being made for further collection, evaluation and documentation of crop germplasms and their wild realtives.

Prebreeding activities to evaluate PGR for biotic and abiotic stress tolerance is underway. PGR management activities of Myanmar PGR Section has collaborative activities with IRRI in exchange of rice germplasms and with ICRISAT in joint characterization and evaluation of sorghum and groundnut.

List of Crop Germplasm Accessions in short-term and medium-term storage at PGR Section at DAR

  1. Exploration, collection and introduction
  2. Characterization, multiplication and regeneration
  3. Pre-breeding/ Evaluation
  4. Conservation
  5. Data management

Conservation and Distribution (Up to March 2017)

Sr.Crop groupConservationDomesticAbroadTotal
1Rice77577870932617196
2Wild rice180104600704
3Legume157816818782559
4Cereal2233380479859
5Oilseed79780111191
6Vegetables & others12536735771
Total12670101511212922280
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.